West Senior Hurling Finals - 1930-2007West Senior Hurling final program, August 31, 2008"/>

West Senior Hurling Finals - 1930-2007

West Senior Hurling final program, August 31, 2008

 

1930  Clonoulty 4-1 Solohead 1-1 Golden  29/06/30 Mick Dargan (Cashel) 

1931  Clonoulty 5-3 Newport 3-4 Cashel   04/10/31 John Hennessy (Emly) 

1932  Clonoulty 6-2 Donohill/Cappa 3-2 Ballydine  10/07/32 Willie O'Dwyer (Kickhams) 

1933  Clonoulty 3-4 Donohill/Cappa 2-2 Tipperary  27/08/33 J.J. Woods (Tipperary)

1934  Cashel 2-5 Clonoulty 0-1 Knockavilla  15/07/34  James Ryan (Hollyford)

1935  Kickhams 7-4  Donohill 4-1 Donaskeigh  25/08/35 John Hennessy (Emly) 

1936  Cashel 6-2 Golden 4-1 Clonoulty 30/08/36 John Hennessy (Emly) 

1937  Cashel 2-4 Clonoulty 1-1 Golden 18/07/37 Willie O'Dwyer (Kickhams) 

1938  Kickhams 3-3 Eire Óg 1-1 Cashel13/11/38 Michael Burke (Cashel) 

1939  Cashel 4-3 Solohead 3-1 Golden 06/08/39 J.J. Woods (Tipperary) 

1940  Cashel 5-1 Clonoulty 3-3 Dundrum 25/08/40 Bill O'Donnell (Golden) 

1941  Eire Óg 4-4 Golden 3-6 Tipperary 19/10/41 John Hennessy (Emly) 

1942  Eire Óg 8-3 Galtee Rvs 3-0 Tipperary 30/08/42 J.J. Woods (Tipperary) 

1943  Eire Óg 8-1 Cappawhite 3-2 Dundrum 15/08/43 J.J. Woods (Tipperary) 

1944  Eire Óg 7-5 Cashel 3-1 Dundrum 24/09/44 T. Hammersley (Clonoulty) 

1945 Cashel 4-5 Eire Óg 1-3 Cashel 07/09/45 T. Hammersley (Clonoulty) 

1946 Kickhams 5-3 Eire Óg 4-2 Golden 20/10/46 T. Hammersley (Clonoulty) 

1947 Kickhams 5-3 Eire Óg 2-3 Golden 17/08/47 C. O'Brien (Tipperary) 

1948 Cashel 3-6 Kickhams 3-4 Golden 05/08/48 Bill O'Donnell (Golden) 

1949 Kickhams 5-9 Golden/K 4-2 Clonoulty 11/09/49 T. Hammersley (Clonoulty) 

1950 Kickhams 2-5 Cashel 2-0 Tipperary 17/09/50 L. Quinn (Bansha) 

1951 Clonoulty 3-2 Kickhams 0-3 Cashel 16/09/51 Bill O'Donnell (Golden) 

1952 Kickhams 4-7 Clonoulty 3-4 Clonoulty 17/08/52 Tom Semple (Thurles) 

1953 Kickhams 2-7 Clonoulty 0-4 Cashel 16/08/53 Tom Semple (Thurles) 

1954 Kickhams 2-8 Clonoulty 0-2 Cashel 25/07/54 Mick Coady (Cashel) 

1955 Kickhams 7-3 Cashel 5-7 Golden 11/09/55 John Currivan (Golden) 

1956 Kickhams 6-5 Golden K 2-3 Cashel 26/08/56 T. Hammersley (Clonoulty) 

1957 St. Nicholas 5-8 Cashel 3-6 Dundrum 18/08/57 Paddy Fraser (Tipperary) 

1958 Kickhams 8-8 Golden K 2-2 Cashel 03/08/58 Jim Stapleton (Solohead) 

1959 Kickhams 3-5 Rossmore 2-7 Cashel 02/08/59 Jim Devitt (Cashel) 

1960 Kickhams 2-8 Solohead 1-6 Golden 24/07/60 Tom Foran (Carrick) 

1961 St. Vincents 4-7 Solohead 1-7 Cashel 06/08/61 Tommy Landers (Golden) 

1962 Cappawhite 1-4 Kickhams 1-4 Golden 09/09/62 Philip Ryan (Boherlahan) 

Replay  Cappawhite 5-8 Kickhams 2-1 Golden 16/09/62 Philip Ryan (Boherlahan) 

1963 St. Patrick's 5-3 Suir Rovers 1-7 Golden 25/08/63 Jim Devitt (Cashel) 

1964 Eire Óg 2-7 Cappawhite 1-8 Cashel 23/08/64 John Moloney (Galtee Rovers) 

1965 Cashel 2-19 Eire Óg 5-3 Golden 15/08/65 John Moloney (Galtee Rovers) 

1966 Arravale R 2-4 Golden K 0-8 Dundrum 07/08/66 John Moloney (Galtee Rovers) 

1967 Eire Óg 5-4 Arravale R 2-7 Clonoulty 10/09/67 John Moloney (Galtee Rovers) 

1968 Sean Treacy's 5-6 Eire Óg 5-4 Dundrum 25/08/68 Billy Sweeney (Moyne) 

1969 Golden K 1-13 Arravale R 2-7 Tipperary 31/08/69 Sean O'Meara (Lorrha) 

1970 Arravale R 1-13 Golden K 1-6 Golden 30/08/70 M. Ryan (Mitchelstown) 

1971 Cashel 5-9 Lattin-Cullen 1-5 Golden 03/10/71 L. Walsh (Golden) 

1972 Golden K 5-8 Cashel 2-6 Dundrum 01/10/72 Paddy Verdon (Solohead) 

1973 Sean Treacy's 1-8 Eire Óg 0-8 Cashel 04/11/73 Bill Hayes (Pallasgreen) 

1974 Sean Treacy's 4-10 Golden K 0-6 Dundrum 20/10/74 Jimmy Collins (Clonmel) 

1975 Cashel 0-18 Sean Treacy's 0-13 Clonoulty 31/08/75 John Moloney (Galtee Rovers) 

1976 Cashel 2-9 Cappawhite 2-5 Emly 19/09/76 George Ryan (Lattin-Cullen) 

1977 Sean Treacy's 4-14 Kickhams 0-9 Golden 21/08/77 George Ryan (Lattin-Cullen) 

1978 Sean Treacy's 3-13 Cappawhite 3-3 Tipperary 06/08/78 Billy Carroll (Clonmel) 

1979 Sean Treacy's 3-16 Cappawhite 2-9 Bansha 05/08/79 John Moloney (Galtee Rovers) 

1980 Cashel 0-15 Sean Treacy's 0-15 Dundrum 03/08/80 Willie Morrissey (Kickhams) 

Replay Cashel 2-13 Sean Treacy's 2-11 Dundrum 31/08/80 Willie Morrissey (Kickhams) 

1981 Eire Óg 0-14 Cappawhite 0-7 Clonoulty 09/08/81 Sammy Ryan (Golden) 

1982 Sean Treacy's 1-15 Eire Óg 1-12 Emly 25/07/82 Paddy Lonergan (Galtee Rovers) 

1983 Cappawhite 4-10 Cashel 1-6 Golden 21/08/83 Liam O'Dwyer (Eire Óg) 

1984 Cappawhite 2-18 Kickhams 3-7 Tipperary 26/08/84 George Ryan (Lattin-Cullen) 

1985 Cappawhite 1-10 Cashel 0-9 Bansha 28/08/85 Paddy Lonergan (Galtee Rovers) 

1986 Eire Óg 2-9 Golden K 1-10 Dundrum 27/08/86 George Ryan (Lattin-Cullen) 

1987 Cappawhite 4-15 Clonoulty R 3-10 Cashel 13/08/87 Aengus Ryan (Cashel) 

1988 Cashel 1-12 Kickhams 1-4 Cappawhite 24/08/88 Paddy Russell (Emly) 

1989 Clonoulty R 3-20 Cappawhite 4-6 Emly 20/08/89 John Moloney (Galtee Rovers) 

1990 Cashel 2-11 Clonoulty R 0-15 Golden 12/08/90 Paddy Russell (Emly) 

1991 Cashel 0-12 Cappawhite 0-8 Clonoulty 22/09/91 John Kennedy (Clonoulty) 

1992 Clonoulty R 2-15 Cashel 1-11 Bansha 26/07/92 Paddy Lonergan (Galtee Rovers) 

1993 Cashel 2-15 Kickhams 1-12 Tipperary 29/08/93 Paddy Russell (Emly) 

1994 Cashel 1-16 Clonoulty R 2-13 Dundrum 14/08/94 Connie O'Sullivan (Arravale R) 

Replay Cashel 2-12 Clonoulty R 1-8 Dundrum 30/10/94 Connie O'Sullivan (Arravale R) 

1995 Cashel 2-11 Kickhams 0-10 Cappawhite 27/08/95 Richie Barry (Cappawhite) 

1996 Clonoulty R 2-13 Cashel 0-6 New Inn 18/08/96 Eamonn Browne (Kickhams) 

1997 Kickhams 0-19 Cappawhite 2-10 Cashel 21/09/97 John Ryan (Cashel) 

1998 Clonoulty R 0-12 Golden K 0-8 Emly 06/09/98 Richie Barry (Cappawhite)

1999 Kickhams 2-21 Eire Óg 0-7 Clonoulty 15/08/99 Paddy Russell (Emly) 

2000 Cappawhite 3-17 Kickhams 1-13 Golden 20/08/00 Paddy Russell (Emly) 

2001 Cappawhite 1-11 Kickhams 1-8 Cashel 07/10/01 Francis Kearney (Clonoulty) 

2002 Clonoulty R 2-12 Kickhams 2-11 Golden 29/09/02 Seamus Roche (Kilsheelan) 

2003 Galtee Rovers 0-11 Kickhams 1-8 Tipperary 07/09/03 Willie Clohessy (Drom Inch) 

Replay Galtee Rovers 2-15 Kickhams 1-11 Golden 13/09/03 Tom Ryan (Kildangan) 

2004 Eire Óg/GK 2-12 Clonoulty R 1-14 Dundrum 22/08/04 Sean Bradshaw (Kickhams) 

2005 Cappawhite 2-20 Cashel 1-10 Golden 07/08/05 Willie Barrett (Ardfinnan) 

2006 Kickhams 1-14 Clonoulty R 0-12 Golden 09/07/06 John Ryan (Cashel) 

2007 Clonoulty R 1-18 Kickhams 0-11 Cashel 15/07/07 David Grogan (Aherlow) 

2008 Clonoulty R 1-13 Eire Óg 0-8   Dundrum 31/08/08   Phil Ryan (Kickhams)